Saturday, March 27, 2010
[…] If the term of probation was successfully completed & concluded;

That all fines, restitution and reimbursement ordered by the court have been paid and everything ordered by the court was completed in a timely manner;

That the petitioner is not now on probation for another offense;

That the petitioner has no new pending cases;

The Court then may allow the petitioner to withdraw his or plea or finding of guilt or no contest, and thereafter orders the case dismissed.

How does this help me?

Expungement law (Penal Code Section 1203.4) provides in part:

"[Petitioner shall]...be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty; or, if he or she has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court shall set aside the verdict of guilty; and, in either case, the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except as noted below, he or she shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted, except as provided..."

What about applying for jobs?

If Private Employers ask if you have ever been convicted of a crime, you generally can respond with "NO".


(Each question is different so please first contact an attorney before answering any specific question, in every case and for every form.)